Indictments are allegations. Individuals are innocent until proven guilty.
[…] The state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Sapry committed the crimes. The defense must prove Sapry was insane at the time the crimes were committed, meeting the lesser burden of “by clear and convincing evidence.”
“We have to prove these elements, elements of those charges, beyond a reasonable doubt,” Strelzin told one potential juror.
In New Hampshire, according to state law, a person determined to be insane at the time they break the law is not criminally responsible for their conduct.
According to New Hampshire RSA 651:8-b, if a person is found not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the offense charged, they must be “committed to a secure psychiatric unit until such time as he is eligible for release.”
It’s 12 residents of Belknap County who will be tasked with listening to arguments, reviewing evidence and ultimately coming to a decision over the next several weeks. Trial is scheduled to begin at 9:30 a.m. on Tuesday, Aug. 19.
And selecting those 12 individuals is no easy task.