The following students at Northern Vermont University were named to the dean's list for the spring 2020 semester Ryan Willette of Alton, Rebekah Persso of Belmont, and Hailey Morgan of Loudon.

•••

The following local students have been named to first honors dean’s list at Clark University in Worcester, Mass. This selection marks outstanding academic achievement during the spring 2020 semester: Marina M. Doukellis, of Center Tuftonboro, and Olivia M. Galvin of Franklin.

•••

Simon T. Trieu of Laconia has made the dean's list at Wentworth Institute of Technology in Boston for the summer 2020 semester.

•••

Mikhail Kharitonov of Alton Bay has graduated from Wentworth Institute of Technology in Boston, Mass. The university held a virtual salute to its summer graduates on Aug. 16.

•••

The following students were selected for inclusion on the dean's list for the spring 2020 semester at St. Lawrence University in New York: Brianna Duggan of Alton, Madison Schumacher of Laconia, and Morgan White of Meredith.

•••

New Hampshire Technical Institute named the following students to the 2020 summer session dean's list: Maeve Burwell and Misty Crowell, both of Belmont; Amelia Kotusky of Canterbury; and Sarah Marcoux of Northfield.

•••

Concord’s Community College congratulates the following students who earned recognition on the dean’s list for the spring 2020 academic term: Shannon ArmstrongMaxim DerocheStephanie LundyTravis Stockman and Lucas Therrien, all of Alton; Misty CrowellJayden DoucetteJennifer Joyce and Angelo Papadopoulos, all of Belmont; Cameron Evans of Bristol; Amelia Kotusky and Catherine Phillips, both of Canterbury; Natasha Byers and Amanda Newton, both of Center Barnstead; Michele BarbrieHannah-Leigh BergeronBrooke Edmunds and Kyle Shaw, all of Franklin; Laini Kellar of Gilford; Jacob Malburne of Gilmanton; Sydney Holland and Menbere Hulumyfer, both of Gilmanton Ironworks; Zoran BoskovicRebecca BrunelleSarah HaxhijaVanessa NevinCaleb PetellDelaney RossJohn Wade and Lauren Wargo, all of Laconia; Thomas CrouchAmanda GagneColby GarciaGarrett HuntJoseph KaramElisa LommenBridget LongPaul O'MalleyDiandra PerronEmma PhillipsJoy Planchet, and Mackenzie Smith, all of Loudon; Joanna Watkins of Melvin Village; Eric Lynch of Meredith; Maxwell Porusta of Moultonborough; Baylee ThorneHayley deSousa and Joy Roberts, all of Northfield; Theresa Laliberte of Sanbornton; Melanie DionAddam Dunham and Lydia Morrison, all of Tilton; Danielle Schillereff and Courtney Taylor, both of Wolfeboro; and Ashley BerryMackenzie Chamberlain and Kolbe Maganzini, all of Wolfeboro Falls.

•••

The following students graduated from Bates College in Lewiston, Maine on May 31: Maggie Barton, child of Bruce S. Barton and Sarah S. Barton of Plymouth and a 2016 graduate of The Holderness School, magna cum laude, with a degree in sociology, and a member of Phi Beta Kappa; and Eric Glover, child of Philip Glover and Ann B. Glover of Meredith and 2016 graduate of Avon Old Farms School, with a degree in economics and history. 

•••

Tracie Bettez of Gilford was named to the dean's list for the 2020 summer semester at Mercy College of Ohio. Bettez is majoring in medical imaging.

•••

David Marks of Gilford graduated from Rochester Institute of Technology in New York in the class of 2020, with a degree in project management.  

•••

Makena Kimball of Meredith was named to the 2020 spring semester dean's list at Simmons University in Boston.

•••

Kolby McKenzie of Alton was named to the 2020 dean's list at Union College in New York, where she is a member of the class of 2020 majoring in biology.

•••

MCPHS University in Boston, Mass. named the following students to the dean's list for the spring 2020 semester: Shivani Patel of Ashland, pursuing a bachelor of science degree in medical and molecular biology, graduating in 2021; Kylee Macdonald of Bristol, pursuing a bachelor of science degree in nursing, graduating in 2021; Lily Chanthasak of Laconia, pursuing a doctor of pharmacy degree, graduating in 2021; Kevin Nguyen of Laconia, pursuing a doctor of pharmacy degree, graduating in 2023; and Quy Phan of Tilton, pursuing a doctor of pharmacy degree, graduating in 2024.

•••

Maine Maritime Academy named the following students to the dean’s list for the second semester of the 2019-2020 academic year: Kristopher Argiropolis of Meredith, majoring in international business and logistics; and Devon Faller of Alton, majoring in marine systems engineering.

•••

Adam Sikoski of Gilford, a Gilford High School graduate, will attend Kutztown University in Pennsylvania this fall as the newest member of the Golden Bear family.

•••

Kayla Serra of Laconia graduated from Emerson College in Massachusetts in August with a bachelor of arts degree in media arts production.

•••

The following students were named to the dean's list at Bates College in Maine for semester ending April 2020: Eric Glover, child of Philip Glover and Ann B. Glover of Meredith, a 2016 graduate of Avon Old Farms School, majoring in economics and minoring in history; Jevan Sandhu, child of Balkar S. Sandhu and Gurminder K. Sandhu of Plymouth, a 2017 graduate of Plymouth Regional High School, majoring in psychology and minoring in education and gender and sexuality studies; and Maggie Barton, child of Bruce S. Barton and Sarah S. Barton of Plymouth, a 2016 graduate of The Holderness School, majoring in sociology. 

•••

Roger Williams University in Bristol, R.I. named the following students to the spring 2020 dean's list: Samantha Constant of Northfield and Caitlin Mallahan of Laconia.

•••

Students in the University of Massachusetts-Lowell's class of 2020 are Matthew William Hamilton of Alton, bachelor of science in engineering degree in mechanical engineering; and Mariva E. Galvin, master of science in engineering degree in plastics engineering, and Courtney L. Mazur, bachelor of science in engineering degree in plastics engineering, both of Franklin.

•••

Mackenzie C. Howe of Laconia graduated from Boston University with a bachelor of science degree in business administration and management.

•••

The following students graduated from the Henry C. Lee College of Criminal Justice and Forensic Sciences at the University of New Haven in Connecticut: Rachael Capri of Franklin, bachelor of science in criminal justice; and Sarah Myers of Gilford, bachelor of science in forensic science.

•••

Julia Connelly was named to dean's list at Bryant University in Rhode Island.

•••

The PEO STAR Scholarship for the 2019-2020 academic year was presented to Jasmine Morrissette, a 2020 graduate of Inter-Lakes Regional High School, on July 8, by PEO Chapter G of Meredith.

•••

The following students graduated May 10 from Saint Michael's College in Vermont: Phillip Stamp of Alton Bay, cum laude, bachelor of science in business administration; Owen D. Sanborn of Gilmanton, summa cum laude, bachelor of science in biology; and Stephanie Katherine Thomas of Meredith, bachelor of arts in psychology.

•••

Taylor Lovely of Laconia was named to the college scholar’s list at Middlebury College for the 2019 fall term.

•••

University of Massachusetts Lowell recognized the following students for academic achievement for the spring 2020 semester: Matthew Hamilton of Alton, majoring in mechanical engineering, and Ellis Roundy of Belmont, majoring in art.

•••

Griffin Torrey, a 2016 graduate of Inter-Lakes High School, is a 2020 graduate from Flagler College in St. Augustine, Fla. with a bachelor of arts degree in graphic design.

•••

Maggie Barton of Plymouth was named to the dean's list at Bates College in Maine for the fall 2019 semester. She is the child of Bruce S. Barton and Sarah S. Barton of Plymouth, and a 2016 graduate of Holderness School. A senior, she is majoring in sociology.

•••

The following local residents were on the dean's list at Rochester Institute of Technology for the 2020 spring semester: Tyler Hanf of Gilford; Brayden Casella of Laconia; Joshua Crandall of Laconia; Sandor Gamache of Gilmanton; John Archibald of Sanbornton; and Dan Kelly of Sanbornton.

•••

Lucas Hyde of Plymouth, majoring in visual communication and design, was named to the Champlain College, Vt., dean's list for the spring 2020 semester.

•••

Michael Buhrman was named to spring president's list at Bemidji State University in Minnesota.

•••

Iowa State University named Erin Barrett of Loudon to the spring semester 2020 dean's list. Barrett is majoring in veterinary medicine.

•••

Cedarville University of Ohio named Megan Duddy of Moultonborough and Taylor Smart of Northfield to the spring 2020 dean's honor list.

•••

Connor Craigie of Gilford, class of 2021, majoring in robotics engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Mass., was a member of a student team that recently completed a research project, Exploring the Response to an Unprecedented Pandemic.

•••

Laura Blocher of Wolfeboro graduated from Quinnipiac University in Connecticut with a master's degree in teaching secondary education.

•••

The following students were named to the dean's list for the spring 2020 semester at Quinnipiac University in Connecticut: Ella Roberge of Alton; Mallory Sanderson of Laconia; and Lianne Zhuang of Wolfeboro.

•••

Betsey Lowe of Northfield was named to the dean's list by Pensacola Christian College in Florida for the 2020 spring semester.

•••

Ithaca College in New York graduated the following students in May: Alexa Dembiec of Gilford, bachelor of science degree in theatre arts management, and Dave Iafrati of Alton Bay, bachelor of arts degree in politics.

•••

Delaney Cookman of Destin, Fla., graduated summa cum laude from Niceville High School in Niceville, Fla. on May 28. She is the daughter of Steve Cookman and Bethany Horton Cookman of Destin, and the granddaughter of Jim and Judy Cookman of Gilford. She will attend the University of Florida in Gainesville, Fla. in the fall. 

•••

The following students were named to the dean's list at Saint Michael's College, Vt., for the spring 2020 semester: Madeline Conkling, a senior business administration and environmental studies major from Alexandria and graduate of New Hampton School; Phillip Stamp, a May 2020 graduate and business administration major from Alton Bay who attended Moultonborough Academy; Riley Nichols, a senior biology major and graduate of Tilton School, Kassandra Weston, a senior neuroscience major and graduate of Gilford High School, and Samuel Mercer, a sophomore political science major and graduate of Gilford High School, all of Gilford; Owen Sanborn, a May 2020 graduate biology major from Gilmanton who attended Gilford High School; Sierah Miles, a junior biology major and graduate of Milford High School Applied Technology Center and Alexyah Dethvongsa, a junior international relations and public health major and graduate of Laconia High School, both from Laconia; and Lauren Hurley, a junior environmental studies and education studies major and Hannah Finnegan, a senior history and secondary education major, both from from Moultonborough and graduates of Moultonborough Academy.

•••

Saint Anselm College student Brodie Deshaies of Wolfeboro, a history major in the class of 2021, was accepted into the Sigma Omega Chapter of Phi Alpha Theta history honor society for the 2019-2020 academic year.

•••

Patrick Hesseltine of Gilford received a bachelor of science in business administration degree from Nichols College in Massachusetts.

•••

The following students received a degree from Clark University in Massachusetts: Colin M. Tripp of Franklin, bachelor of arts in environmental science and Eleanor Anna Eaton of Moultonborough, summa cum laude, bachelor of arts in geography.

•••

The following students earned a degree from Emerson College in Massachusetts: Julianna Laverdiere of Center Harbor, bachelor of fine arts degree in media arts production and Olivia Martinson of Northfield, bachelor of fine arts degree in creative writing.

•••

Western New England University in Massachusetts named Grace Richardson of Meredith to the 2020 spring semester dean's List. Richardson is pursuing a bachelor of science degree in forensic biology.

•••

Ryan Lafrance of Gilford was named to the spring 2020 dean's list at American International College in Massachusetts.

•••

The following students were recognized by Husson University in Maine. President's List: Emma Florence O'Hearn of Center Harbor, sophomore, in the bachelor of science in environmental science program and Vanessa R. Ginchereau of Laconia, senior, in the bachelor of science in healthcare administration and public health program. Dean's List: Abigail M. Shute, in the bachelor of science in legal studies with a concentration in pre-law program. Honors: Mekayla Rose Gray Golden of Alton, senior, in the bachelor of science in communications technology with a concentration in audio engineering and certificate in marketing communications program; Amber Christina Lemay of Belmont, junior, in the bachelor of science in exercise science and doctor of physical therapy program; Allison Jean Carey of Plymouth, senior, in the bachelor of science in kinesiology, human movement science and doctor of physical therapy program.

•••

The following students were named to the dean's list for the spring 2020 semester at Saint Anselm College in Manchester: Bentley Warren of Alton, class of 2021, politics major; Dawson M. Ellis of Gilford, class of 2020, communication major; Theadora A. Stark of Holderness, class of 2023, nursing major; Jackson Lawrence of Laconia, class 2020, computer science major; Jessica A. Long of Moultonborough, class of 2022, politics major; Brodie S. Deshaies, class of 2021, history major, and Grace E. K. Trites, class of 2022, social work major, both of Wolfeboro.

•••

The University of Rhode Island named the following students to the the spring 2020 dean's list: Taryn Breton of Gilmanton Iron Works; James BuckleyJordan Dean, Johanna MorrisKaylee Robbs, Kaitlyn VanBennekum, all of Gilford; Anne Dionne of Laconia; Emelia Pendergast of Meredith; and Olivia Ramey of Alton.

•••

June graduates from Oregon State University include Ashley L. Spooner of Gilford, with a master's degree in natural resources.

•••

Springfield College, Mass. named Emily Curtis of Gilford to the dean's list for the 2020 spring semester. Curtis is majoring in rehabilitation and disability studies.

•••

The following students were named to the dean's list at Rochester Institute of Technology for the 2020 spring semester: Tyler Hanf of Gilford, in the computer science program; Brayden Casella in the computer science program and Joshua Crandall in the biomedical sciences program, both of Laconia; Sandor Gamache of Gilmanton, in the industrial engineering program; John Archibald, in the mechanical engineering program and Dan Kelly, in the electrical engineering technology program, both of Sanbornton.

•••

Dean College of Franklin, Mass., named the following students to the dean's list for the spring 2020 semester: Tyler Sargent of Gilmanton Iron Works, Damon Shute of Gilford and Miki Yoshida of Tilton.

•••

Connor Lemay of Gilmanton Iron Works was recently awarded a bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering with high distinction and a master of science degree in mechanical engineering from Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Massachusetts.

•••

Adam Smith of Laconia graduated from the University of Utah on April 30, with a bachelor of computer science degree.

•••

Southern New Hampshire University named the following students to the winter 2020 dean's list: Haley Gagnon of Center Barnstead; Brenton Gould of Gilmanton; Reese Henderson of Gilmanton Iron Works; Jacob Nelson of Laconia; Matthew Prescott of Belmont; Jade SmithNathan Sullivan, and Ash Taylor, all of Meredith.

•••

College of Charleston, S.C. named the following students to the president's list for spring 2020: Cailin Dorsey of New Hampton, majoring in public health and biology; and Ellery Smith of Plymouth, majoring in communication.

•••

Graduates of the Lasell University class of 2020 are Caitlin Rotonnelli of Meredith with a bachelor of science in health science, and Halie Haskins of Northfield, cum laude with a bachelor of science in event management.

•••

Ryan Lafrance of Gilford was awarded a degree in visual and digital arts from American International College.

•••

Jordan Durand of Meredith was named to the Plymouth State University president's list for the spring 2020 semester.

•••

Emerson College, Mass. named the following students to the dean's list for the spring 2020 semester: Maria Draper, studying communication disorders, class of 2021, and Shawn Zappala, studying theatre and performance, class of 2022, both of Laconia.

•••

Hannah Sullivan of Gilford was named to the president’s list at Merrimack College for the spring 2020 semester. She is the daughter of Scott and Allison Sullivan, majoring in mathematics major with minors in sports management and data science.

•••

Tracie Bettez of Gilford, majoring in medical imaging, was named to the dean's list for the 2020 spring semester at Mercy College of Ohio.

•••

The University of Wisconsin Madison named Caroline Brown of Meredith, in the College of Letters and Science, to the dean's list for the spring semester of the 2019-2020 academic year.

•••

Gillian Bennett of Meredith was named to the dean's list at the College of William & Mary, Va., for the spring 2020 semester.

•••

The following students were named to the Castleton University, Vt. dean's list for the spring semester of the 2019-20 academic year: Kaitlin Bardellini of Northfield and Morgan Ferguson of Belmont.

•••

Endicott College, Mass. named the following students to the spring 2020 dean's list: Brittany Rogers, child of Kelly Rogers and Keith Rogers, English major, of Alton; Liam Donovan, child of Christina Donovan and Kevin Donovan, business management major, of Belmont; Madison Harris, child of Martha Harris and Norman Harris, marketing and business management major, Karina Tomlinson, child of Cynthia Tomlinson and Derek Tomlinson, accounting and finance major, and Kelli Vieten, child of Holly Vieten and Daniel Vieten, liberal studies major, all of Gilford; Brian Tremblay, child of Diane Tremblay and Brian Tremblay, sport management major, of Gilmanton; Gage Jacques, child of Steffanie Jacques and Keith Jacques, psychology major, of Sanbornton; Charles Arinello, child of Janice Arinello and Stephen Arinello, business management major, Erika Burgess, child of Melissa Logemann and Stephen Burgess, psychology major, and June Zavas, child of June Zavas and George Zavas, biology/biotechnology major, all of Wolfeboro.

•••

Wentworth Institute of Technology in Massachusetts named the following students to the dean's list for the spring 2020 semester: Mikhail August Kharitonov of Alton Bay and Alan Minh Sam of Wolfeboro Falls.

•••

Thomas College in Maine named the following students to the spring 2020 dean’s list: Rebecca Hayes of Alton, Tiffany White of Barnstead, Jonathan LeClair of Belmont, and Alexis Felch of Tilton.

•••

The following students graduated from Colby College in Waterville, Maine, on May 24 with a bachelor of arts degree: Tessa Schrupp of Gilford, majored in French studies and global studies, attended St Paul's School, daughter of Troy Schrupp and Eliza Deery; Meghan Hurley of Moultonborough, majored in environmental policy, attended Moultonborough Academy, daughter of Brian and Paula Hurley; Hannah Karp of Moultonborough, majored in biochemistry, attended Plymouth Regional High School, daughter of Gary Karp; Carol Lipshultz of Alton, majored in chemistry, attended Belmont High School, daughter of Rae Lipshultz.

•••

Kolby McKenzie of Alton recently graduated from Union College in New York with a bachelor of science degree, major in biology.

•••

The following students will attend Clarkson University in Potsdam, N.Y. as members of the class of 2024: Ally Lloyd of Northfield, majoring in electrical engineering; and Max Stephan of Gilford, majoring in mechanical engineering.

•••

Eliphalet Curry of New Hampton was named to the Siena College dean's list for the spring 2020 semester. 

•••

The College of Charleston, S.C., awarded degrees to the following students: Ellery Smith of Plymouth, bachelor of arts in communication; and Cailin Dorsey of New Hampton, bachelor of arts in public health and bachelor of science in biology.

•••

Matthieu LaPlante of Belmont was recently named to the president's list for spring 2020 semester at the State University of New York at Potsdam. LaPlante is majoring in music performance.

•••

Connecticut College has named the following students to the dean's list for the 2020 spring semester: Sarah Seeley of Center Harbor, with honors, economics major; and Peter Marshall of Wolfeboro, high honors, music major.

•••

The following students graduated in May from Fairfield University in Connecticut: Nicolas Mele and Taylor A. Mele of Plymouth.

•••

Brittany Barthelmess of Wolfeboro was named to the dean's list for the spring 2020 semester at Maryville College in Tennessee. She is majoring in American sign language, English interpreting and theatre studies.

•••

The following students were named to the president's list for the spring 2020 semester at Plymouth State University: Megan AllinMaria BodeCameron BunnOlivia EconomidesAmanda FleuryBridgette GrotheerJoni HongistoAshley KeislingIan KimAllison KoenigNicholas KuligJenna LewisPhoenix McIntyreJacob MosbyAmani MwingiraColin Nelson-PeckMary PattenNicholas PrescottEmma SmithNicholas Thrasher of Plymouth; Abigail BaileyEmily BairdRebecca BladeckiAshley BurgosDakota DeForgeCarly DenauwAshley GagneAshley HillAustin JewellAlexis JohnsonLilli KeeganDevon MelloGriffin NyhanKeith SchultzBrian Wentworth of Laconia; Owen BillinNicholas BrothersAshley BussolariAudrey DeckerKatie DerocheJordan DurandShawn DymentChristian GravereauxEmily MussenMegan NickersonRebecca OtisJuan PerezJordan Shuey of Meredith; Lauren BlakeWilliam Bird of Center Harbor; Savanna BrunelleJulia DavisBenjamin DrewLuke HardingCassidy KeyserAshley LoureiroJames MattesCallie McGreevyZachary NewquistConnor PerkinsThomas PouliotRebecca RobertsOlivia SaleskyMaxwell SawyerLaura ScribnerRyan Witham of Gilford; Kerry BoyleJordan CameratoJessica Holt of Sanbornton; Tyler Bryant, Asher ClarkTerri FolsomMarissa LoGrassoMeagan McCarthyAsia MerrillKimberly NoseworthySabrina RobinsonGrace ShawSeamus Therrien of Belmont; Abigail BuchananMichael DonnellyJennifer Glavin of New Hampton; Sheena DuncanMonique Horne, and Madison Langan of Tilton; Krystal GrozAmanda O'LearyChristopher Skelley of Northfield; Jessica LearRio Del Sol Vasquez-Billin of Moultonborough; Mitchell LoughlinMicaela McIntyre of Alton; Emma MolloyAbigail Reale of Barnstead; Brittany NeffStephen Tyner of Alton Bay.

•••

Seth Wilkinson of Sanbornton, a freshman majoring in chemical engineering, was named a presidential scholar for the spring 2020 semester at Clarkson University in New York.

•••

Bryan Bailey of Laconia was awarded a bachelor of science in mechanical engineering degree from the University of Alabama.

•••

MCPHS University of Boston named the following students to the dean's list for the fall 2019 semester: Shivani Patel of Ashland, class of 2021, pursuing a bachelor of science in premedical and health studies; Kylee Macdonald of Bristol, class of 2021, pursuing a bachelor of science in nursing; Gilbert Boyd of Gilmanton, class of 2022, pursuing a doctor of pharmacy; Kahea Cox of Holderness, class of 2020, pursuing a bachelor of science in health psychology, occupational therapy; Lily Chanthasak of Laconia, class of 2021, pursuing a doctor of pharmacy; and Quy Phan of Tilton, class of 2024, pursuing a doctor of pharmacy.

•••

Students named to the dean's list at Plymouth State University are Brooke Beaudet, Julia Davis, Anthony Eldridge, Ashley Loureiro, Callie McGreevy, Zachary Newquist, Rebecca Roberts, Laura Scribner, Emily Theberge, and Seth Valpey of Gilford; Andrew BrothersNicholas BrothersDrew Dunlap, Ryan Kelly, and Emerson Moore of Meredith; Erin Bunker of Barnstead; Joshua Chandler, Imanee Gordon, Lilli Keegan, Monique Legassie, Hailey Martel, Jared Ringer, Andrew Salta, James Salta, and Keith Schultz of Laconia; Hailie Clark of New Hampton; Trevar Colby and Molly Koch of Moultonborough; Callie Dawson and Dharmik Patel of Northfield; Derek deSousa, Sheena Duncan, and Monique Horne of Tilton; Rowan Drew, Nicholas KuligLiam Regan-CaseyBrandon Roy, Thomas Samson, and Emma Smith of Plymouth; Jacob Mozier and Seamus Therrien of Belmont; Taylor Nute of Sanbornton; and Stephen Tyner of Alton Bay.

•••

The following students have been named to the University of Vermont dean's list: Caleb Duggan of Belmont, Madelyn Griffeth of Gilford, and Ethan Whitman of Plymouth.

•••

The following students have been named to the dean's list for the 2020 spring semester at the University of New England, Maine: Mackenzie Burke of Alton; Shanley Camara and Megan Libby of Bristol; Sydney Ericson of Franklin; Kaelin Cegelski, Jillian Lachapelle and Sarah Lachapelle of Gilford; Lindsey Drouin of Laconia; Corey Ackerson and Chloe Remillard of Loudon; Reece Sharps of Plymouth; and Amanda Lapar of Wolfeboro.

•••

Elliott Read of Meredith graduated from the University of Vermont with a bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering on May 17.

•••

Matthew Ivester, a 2018 graduate of Winnisquam Regional High School, made the dean’s list at Utah Valley University in Orem. Matthew is pursuing a business finance degree. 

•••

Dean College of Franklin, Mass. named Tyler Sargent of Gilmanton Iron Works as a member of the Chi Alpha Sigma honor society. 

•••

Colby-Sawyer College recognized the following students for outstanding academic achievement during the 2020 spring semester: Morgan Romprey of Laconia, class of 2023, majoring in child development education preparation; Erin Gately of Gilford, class of 2022, majoring in nursing; Yzabelle Mitchell of Gilford, class of 2021; Taylor Hurst of Gilmanton, class of 2023, majoring in psychology; and Alyssa Wiles of Tilton, class of 2022, majoring in psychology. 

•••

The following students have earned a degree from Western Governors University, Salt Lake City: Clara Jude of Gilford, bachelor of science in business management; and Kayla Kallinich of Laconia, master of science, nursing education.

•••

Emma Schumacher of Laconia was named to the dean's list for the fall 2019 semester at Fairfield University in Connecticut.

•••

Saint Anselm College student Jessica Long of Moultonborough, a politics major in the class of 2022, was accepted into Alpha Lambda Delta national honor society for the 2019-2020 academic year.

•••

The following students have been selected for inclusion on the dean's List for the fall 2019 semester at St. Lawrence University in Canton, N.Y.: Kaylee Converse of Meredith, class of 2020, majoring in history; Brianna Duggan of Alton, class of 2023; Kaleigh MacDonald of Moultonborough, class of 2021, majoring in biology and psychology; Sarah Seeley of Center Harbor, class of 2022; and Morgan White of Meredith, class of 2023.

•••

Olivia M. Galvin of Franklin and Eleanor A. Eaton of Center Harbor were named to the dean's list for fall 2019 at Clark University in Massachusetts.

•••
 
The following students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2019 semester at Saint Anselm College in Manchester: Bentley Warren of Alton, class of 2021 studying politics; Jenna Morrison of Ashland, class of 20201 studying nursing; Jackson Lawrence of Laconia, class of 2020 studying computer science; Alyson Lines of Meredith, class of 2023 studying psychology; Jessica Long of Moultonborough, class of 2022 studying politics; Brodie Deshaies of Wolfeboro, class of 2021 studying history; and Grace Trites of Wolfeboro, class of 2022 studying social work.
 
••• 

Kayla Zarella of Gilford, was named to the 2019 fall semester dean’s list at Simmons University in Boston.

•••

University of South Carolina Beaufort has named Brigette Doherty of Laconia, to the fall 2019 Chancellor’s list.

•••

The following students were elected to Phi Beta Kappa at Colby College in Waterville, Maine: Meghan Hurley of Moultonborough, who is majoring in environmental policy, She is a graduate of Moultonborough Academy. Hurley is the daughter of Brian and Paula Hurley of Moultonborough; Hannah Karp, of Moultonborough, who is majoring in chemistry-biochemistry, is a graduate of Plymouth Regional High School. Karp is the daughter of Gary Karp of Moultonborough.

•••

Northeastern University in Boston has announced that the following students were recently named to the university’s dean’s list for the Spring semester, which ended in April 2020.

Fletcher Robbins, majoring in biochemistry, Joseph Hocking, majoring in economics/business administration, and Joseph Pollak, majoring in mathematics/business administration, all of Meredith. Peter Saliba of Tilton, majoring in computer science.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.