07-13 LRSF Dinsmoor

Paulette Loughlin, executive director of the Lakes Region Scholarship Foundation, offers congratulations to Bishop Brady High School Senior Adrianna Dinsmoor of Laconia, recipient of a Belknap Quilters Guild award, a Wilbrod & Laurette Turcotte Memorial award and a Friend of the Foundation award. (Courtesy Photo)

LACONIA — The Lakes Region Scholarship Foundation recently awarded its 2018 scholarships.

As a clearinghouse for more than 260 donors who make scholarship awards to students throughout the Lakes Region, most awards go to students from Laconia, Gilford and Belmont high schools, but there a few exception funds that extend beyond this limited area.

Listed below are the students from other area schools who received 2018 LRSF scholarship awards.

Alton Central School

Entering Freshmen:

Leanne L. Boles: Elizabeth Gagne Award, Laconia Rotary Club, Edmond P. & Lillian M. Roucher & Claire Roux Nursing Memorial.

Bishop Brady High School

Entering Freshmen:

Adrianna M. Dinsmoor: Belknap Mill Quilters Guild, Friend of the Foundation in Memory of Jared Aronson, Wilbrod & Laurette J. Turcotte Memorial.

Entering Sophomores:

Brigette A. Doherty: Chocorua Lodge 51, IOOF. Nicholas A. Jope: Drouin-MacEslin Award, Rev. Joseph E. Dubois Fund, Dr. Donald M. Ettelson Award, Bert & Anita Morin Family Award, George H. “Cy” Philbrook & Barbara E. Philbrook Nursing Scholarship in Memory of Lillias Watson Philbrook.

Franklin High School

Entering Freshmen:

Sydney M. Ericson: Alcide O. Cormier Family Fund. Lauren R. Pelletier: Daniel Charles “Chuck” Fogarty Memorial. Brooke D. Perry: Alcide O. Cormier Family Fund. Gavin Riley: Lakes Region Board of Realtors.

Holderness School

Entering Freshmen:

Isabella A. Smith: Betsy Achber Raymond Memorial, Laconia Police Relief Association, LAYBL in Memory of Craig B. Shumway, Peter M. Tibbetts Memorial.

Entering Sophomores:

Giuliana K. Kevlin: Florence & Signe Bianco Memorial, Robert C. Hussey Memorial, Robert W. Musgrove Memorial, Norman C. & Mary M. VanderNoot Award.

Inter-Lakes High School

Entering Freshmen:

Clara Bates: Annalee Thorndike Art Award. Spencer C. Bohl: Elizabeth Gagne Award. Parker Caswell: Lakes Region Board of Realtors. Jordan L. Durand: Martin, Lord & Osman PA (f/k/a Nighswander, Martin & Mitchell PA) in honor of Arthur H. Nighswander. Krauss H. Jordan: Elsie B. McCarthy Willey Nursing Fund. Laurisse A. Jordan: Elsie B. McCarthy Willey Nursing Fund. Brandon A. Patten: Lakes Region Builders & Remodelers Association. Ashley R. Ratchford: Elizabeth Gagne Award. Robert B. Sassan: Wilderness Youth Fund. Ian K. St Cyr: Stone Family Award.

Entering Sophomores:

Drew D. Dunlap: Belknap County Sportsmen's Association.

Kingswood Regional High School

Entering Freshmen:

Kasey Birth: Lakes Region Board of Realtors.

Laconia Christian School

Entering Freshmen:

Joshua B. Dudas: Mary L. Morrison Memorial, Weirs Community Association - in Memory of Don Richards.

Entering Juniors:

Rachel A. Dadian: Laconia Rotary Club.

Lin-Wood High School

Entering Freshmen:

William Lyons: Lakes Region Board of Realtors.

Misc. High Schools or Non-Traditional Students

Entering Freshmen:

Caleb J. Kneuer: R. Everett & Gwendolyn I. Cochran Memorial, Don Kimtis Community Award, Laconia Rotary Club, Benjamin, Michael & Stanley Tokarz Memorial. Elizabeth R. Reep: Chocorua Lodge 51 IOOF.

Entering Juniors:

Rebekah J. Kneuer: Elizabeth Gagne Award, Laconia Rotary Club, Lela Lancaster Trust, Benjamin, Michael & Stanley Tokarz Memorial.

Entering Seniors:

Courtnie V. Clark: Dr. John C. & Dorothy Eckels Memorial, Arline Gifford “Piff” Kelley Memorial, Stone Family Award.

Other:

Staceyann A. Medley: Bert & Anita Morin Family Award, Elsie B. McCarthy Willey Nursing Fund. Jennifer N. Moholland-Black: Lorraine & Sylvio Labbe Memorial, Alida Millham Lakes Region Rotary Club, Miller C. Lovett Family Fund, Benjamin, Michael & Stanley Tokarz Memorial.

Moultonborough Academy

Entering Freshmen:

Reese W. Swedberg: Lakes Region Board of Realtors. Michael Tolman: Lakes Region Builders & Remodelers Association.

Newfound Regional High School

Entering Freshmen:

Makayla Pixley: Lakes Region Board of Realtors.

Plymouth Regional High School

Entering Freshmen:

Thomas Perkins: Lakes Region Board of Realtors.

Prospect Mountain High School

Entering Freshmen:

Victoria Bassett: Lakes Region Board of Realtors. Sadie L. DeJager: Alton Summer People’s Award. Sydney L. DeJager: Alton Summer People's Award. Andrew Hamilton: Alton Summer People’s Award. Stephanie Lundy: Chamberlain Family Memorial. Erika D. Schofield: Alton Summer People’s Award. Abigail Thomas: Ruth & Willard Rollins Fund.

Tilton School

Entering Sophomores:

Deano S. Asprogiannis: Santa Fund of the Greater Lakes Region Award in Memory of Julie Upham. Megan E. Sargent: Elizabeth Gagne Award, Lela Lancaster Trust.

Entering Juniors:

Sophia A. Blanchard: Daniel Charles “Chuck” Fogarty Memorial.

Graduate Students:

Madeline T. Boles: Charles E. & Nancy E. Wilder Award.

Virtual Learning Academy

Entering Sophomores:

Cader T. Coleman: Chocorua Lodge 51, IOOF, Rev. Joseph E. Dubois Fund, Theodore & Sophie Krasnow Memorial, Lela Lancaster Trust, Kimberly Jean Morin Memorial, Wallace A. and Christine F. Peebles Memorial, Marilyn Martone Santaniello Memorial.

Entering Juniors:

Madison P. Reynolds: Robert E. Ash Memorial, Susan B. Robbs Memorial, Winsheblo Award.

Winnisquam Regional High School

Entering Freshmen:

Martina B. Auger: John T. Dodge Memorial, Bruce L. Fitzpatrick Memorial. Cameron Correia: Lakes Region Builders & Remodelers Association. Brooke L. Edmunds: Lakes Region Board of Realtors. Jesse F. Fredette: April L. deSousa-Corriveau Memorial. Christopher J. Hanson: Dodge Family Scholarship, John T. Dodge Memorial, Bruce L. Fitzpatrick Memorial. Olivia L. Robillard: Mark D. Moses Memorial. Madisyn E. Skeats: Sylvia Maria Bonnette Memorial, Dr. Mark H. Engelhardt Memorial, Mallorie Claire Roux Memorial. Riley M. Toupin: Neil Raymond Noyes, Sr. Memorial, Aaron R. Risley Memorial, Wilderness Youth Fund.

Entering Sophomores:

Jevanie M. Semerzier: Philip G. Bragg Firefighter Award, Stone Family Award, Chief Louis “Bud” Wool Memorial Firefighter Award.

Other:

Mollie E. Ryan: Charles E. & Nancy E. Wilder Award.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.