A+ A A-

No contested races on ballot in Center Harbor

CENTER HARBOR — Richard Drenkah won a three-year term as selectman with 109 votes in Tuesday voting.

He was unopposed, as was Mary Richardson, who was elected as tax collector for a one-year term with 117 votes.

Kevin Desmond was elected library trustee for three years with 113 votes and Diane Drenkah was elected as trustee of trust funds for three years with 103 votes. Both were unopposed.

 

Last Updated on Thursday, 12 March 2015 01:36

Hits: 116

Just 2 votes separate candidates in Tilton

TILTON — Pat Consentino, the chairman of the Board of Selectmen, topped the poll on Tuesday with 187 votes to keep the seat she has held since 2009.

Peter Foggl, chairman of the Sewer Commission, edged Wayne Brock, chairman of the Budget Committee, two votes — 126 to 124 — to win the second open seat.

Town Clerk/Tax Collector Cindy Reinartz said yesterday that Brock has requested a recount, which will be held on Friday, March 13.

Incumbents Eric Pyra and Juliet Harvey were re-elected to the Budget Committee without opposition.

Last Updated on Thursday, 12 March 2015 01:32

Hits: 106

Single vote decides Moultonborough Selectboard race

MOULTONBOROUGH — Jean Beadle, who has chaired the Advisory Budget Committee for the past seven years, polled 386 to lead the field of five candidates vying for two open seats on the Board of Selectmen on Tuesday.

Just a single vote separated the second and third place candidates as Josh Bartlett, former chairman of the Planning Board, edged Chuck Connell, a former town administrator, by 295 to 294. Connell has requested a recount, which will be held on Monday, March 16.
Only 698 of the 3,779 registered voters, or 18.5-percent, cast ballots, which was the lowest turnout in some time.

Last Updated on Thursday, 12 March 2015 01:30

Hits: 123

Bud Martin elected to Sandwich Selectboard

 SANDWICH — Willard ''Bud'' Martin was elected to a three-year term as selectman Tuesday. He was the only candidate for the post and received 212 votes,

Also elected without opposition were Julie Deak, (221), trustee of trust funds for three years;  Carol Clark (214) and Christoher Boldt (196), library trustees for three years; Robert Rowan (220), sewer commissioner for three years, and Geoffrey Burrows (240), cemetery trustee for three years.

 

 

Last Updated on Thursday, 12 March 2015 01:27

Hits: 106

The Laconia Daily Sun - All Rights Reserved
Privacy Policy
Powered by BENN a division of the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette